Wednesday, 25 November 2009

Halloween Revisited

Well I finally got around to finishing off another of those Halloween ornies I stitched way back........... as in, way back in September 2008. It's another one of those jobs I've been doing "Just In Case". Yes, as you might be able to tell, those pre-op nerves are beginning to kick in a tad. Still I'm not as bad as I was when I was in my 30's and had to go have my tonsils out, which was my first ever operation.............. I actually wrote out a Will that time. LMAO

So what ornie finishing did I do? Well...... it was this one:


Design: Fall
Designer: Homespun Elegance, internet freebie
Fabric: Polstitches 28ct evenweave - Hot Potatoes
Threads: Carrie's Creations Pumpkin Spice, Raven, Pina Colada; Ozark Emerald; DMC for cat's eye
Finish: hanging pillow ornie.

I went with a bit of a Scarey Spice look with the black fibers........ kinda reminds me of one of my really bad hair days. LOL The charm was one I had in my stash - thought it was really appropriate for the piece. :0)

For the backing I used this fabric:

Don't you just love those crazy looking bats? I just wish I'd extracted my digit and got this piece finished much sooner - it didn't deserve to be left languishing in the drawer for so long. Though rather than thinking that this piece is a tad late for this Halloween I prefer to think that I am being incredibly organised and it is just very early for next Halloween. ROFL ;0)

As for other things: DH and I did a little shopping on Sunday, resulting in a few more Christmas pressies crossed off the list, plus I ordered some gifts from Amazon and eBay and they have arrived this week. Hopefully I'll get all the wrapping done tonight. We also did an online Tesco food shop and that was delivered and put away last night, so the cupboards, fridge and freezer are now nicely stocked, as that's one job I definitely won't be up to doing after tomorrow! LOL My other blog is now fully up-to-date with the latest happenings, so there'll be a hiatus on that now, until I'm up and about again. I've also done enough laundry to keep my two going for a while...... though they do at least know how to use the washing machine, should the need arise. Tomorrow morning I just need to add the last couple of bits to my toiletry bag and pop that into my case and I'll be all set to go.

It'll be an early start tomorrow as I've to be on the ward for 8am, though don't yet have a clue on what time I'll be going into theatre....... and so long as they dope me with a pre-med pretty smartish I won't be caring much when it is, either. Bless those lovely drugs! LOL

I have no idea when I'll be back online again, as I've been warned it'll take a while before I can sit up comfortably for long, so......... just in case......... I hope you all have a lovely festive season, however you celebrate, and that it is filled with lots of fun and laughter and that you all have a happy, peaceful and prosperous New Year. :0)

Thank you for all your lovely kind thoughts and well wishes, they are very much appreciated. Take care all. :0)

12 comments:

Daffycat said...

It's perfect, Karan! Your finishing is wonderful!

I'll be thinking of you. ***hugs***

Julie said...

Thats a cute one, love the batty backing fabby.

{{big hug}} you'll be fine and back here in no time at all

Mylene said...

Neatly finished, Karan.

Sending good thoughts your way, hope everything works out fine.

Dani - tkdchick said...

Karen, take care of yourself! If you can pursade your DH to do so, have him quickly put up a post to let us know you did okay!

CindyMae said...

Love the ornie, it is fantastic!! I pray that all goes well and you recover soon!! I will keep you in my thoughts and prayers!

Jan said...

Love the ornament and the backing is 'perfick' . Good luck with your recovery
Take care
Jan

jane said...

thinking of you Karan - hope you are back blogging and stitching soon!

Siobhan said...

Lovely finish, Karan!

I hope that everything went better than you could have hoped for & that the recovery is going smoothly. Thinking of you!

Mylene said...

Hello Kara, hope all went well with the surgery. ((hugs))

Christine said...

Lovely finish.

I'll be thinking of you

CindyMae said...

I just love the finish!!! That is great!

Sally said...

Hope everything went well Karan. Thinking of you and sending gentle hugs.